Student Advisory Board

Learn. Connect. Be heard.

As ASNE’s Youth Journalism Initiative plans for future programs and activities, the student advisory board members will serve as the voice of young journalists. They will let us know what is important to them and their peers. We will have an open dialogue throughout the year to share ideas and input.

Members from around the country interact with each other in a private Facebook group where they share challenges, successes and tips with each other, as well as discuss current events in the journalism industry. Moderated by professionals with experience in journalism and advising student media, the group serves as a meeting place for members to connect and learn from one another.

Members also participate in special opportunities throughout the year. For example, the inaugural class of members participated in a press call with officials at the White House regarding the First Lady’s visit to China. Click the links below to read what members wrote after the call:

#YOUnited: Social media unites students in America, China and beyond

First Lady’s trip to China an opportunity for engagement, collaboration

The Common Core and International Education

Members also had the opportunity to be panelists in a live chat about journalism ethics during an online screening of the documentary “A Fragile Trust,” hosted by PBS.

A biweekly Twitter chat lets members interact with special guests, including professional journalists. Twitter chats are open to anyone who would like to participate, but members have the opportunity to help plan the themes and topics.

 

You can see our previous Twitter chats here:

Nov. 18, 2014 — Mobile Video

Nov. 11, 2014 — Law and Student Press Rights

Oct. 16, 2014 — Building Audience Engagement

 

Are you interested in becoming an advisory board member? We accept applications on a rolling basis. Apply now!

If you have questions, please contact Megan Schumacher at mschumacher@asne.org.

 

Current Student Advisory Board Members (2014-15)

Mayra Abadie, Divine Savior Academy, Doral, Florida, Class of 2015

Akela Aguas, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, California, Class of 2016

Katelynn Anderson, George Ranch High School, Richmond, Texas, Class of 2016

Ivy Arnold, Central High School, Memphis, Tennessee, Class of 2015

Stephanie Arredondo, Bonita High School, La Verne, California, Class of 2015

Shubhavi Arya, Shri Ram School, DLF, Delhi-NCR, India, Class of 2016

Katie Atkinson, Union Grove High School, McDonough, Georgia, Class of 2015

Fidelity Ballmer, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, California, Class of 2016

Kaylee Barke, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, Michigan, Class of 2016

Lydia Barry, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California, Class of 2015

Ashley Batiz, Don Antonio Lugo High School, Chino, California, Class of 2016

Eliza Bayroff, Schechter School of Long Island, East Williston, New York, Class of 2016

Heidi Begovatz, Fort Atkinson High School, Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, Class of 2015

Christine Betts, Lee’s Summit West High School, Lee’s Summit, Missouri, Class of 2015

Taelen Boyd, Hollis F Price, Memphis, Tennessee, Class of 2018

Katelyn Breaux, Don Antonio Lugo, Chino, California, Class of 2015

Amani Bright, Decatur High School, Decatur, Georgia, Class of 2015

Jessika Broadway, Don Antonio Lugo, Chino, California, Class of 2016

Sierra Bruggink, Weber High School, Pleasant View, Utah, Class of 2015

Amanda Brunak, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, California, Class of 2016

Savannah Bullard, Sparkman High School, Harvest, Alabama, Class of 2016

Lisa Burgoa, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, Florida, Class of 2015

Danielle Bush, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, Florida, Class of 2016

Caleb Cameron, Don Antonio Lugo, Chino, California, Class of 2016

Jessica Canales, El Dorado High School, El Paso, Texas, Class of 2014

Matthew Case, Rice Memorial High School, South Burlington, Vermont, Class of 2015

Claudia Catanzaro-Solis, James Bowie High School, Arlington, Texas, Class of 2014

Emily Chaiet, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, Florida, Class of 2016

Joyce Chen, Elkins High School, Missouri City, Texas, Class of 2016

Lindsey Collins, Springbrook High School, Silver Spring, Maryland, Class of 2016

Caitlyn Corso, Sweet Grass County High School, Big Timber, Montana, Class of 2016

Kendall Criswell, St. Clair County High School, Odenville, Alabama, Class of 2016

Anisha Datta, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, Oregon, Class of 2014

Aili David, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, California, Class of 2016

Zoe Davis, Whitney Young Magnet High School, Chicago, Illinois, Class of 2015

Siena Deck, Archer School for Girls, Brentwood, California, Class of 2016

Alexi Drozdek, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix, Arizona, Class of 2017

Edward Escandon, Don Antonio Lugo, Chino, California, Class of 2015

Bianca Estrada, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, California, Class of 2015

Rosa Flores, Camelback High School, Phoenix, Arizona, Class of 2017

Jade Fredricks, Sweet Grass County High School, Big Timber, Montana, Class of 2015

Sabrina Gaggia, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, Florida, Class of 2015

Guadalupe Garcia, Don Antonio Lugo High School, Chino, California, Class of 2015

Brianna Gomez, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, Michigan, Class of 2016

Faith Gravemann, St. Charles High, St. Charles, Missouri, Class of 2015

Noemi Griffin, Decatur High School, Decatur, Georgia, Class of 2015

Mary Hammer, Mother of Divine Grace, Ojai, California, Class of 2016

Caroline Hammond, Stephen Decatur High School, Berlin, Maryland, Class of 2016

Isabel Hanewicz, Robinson High School, Tampa, Florida, Class of 2017

Alex Harrison, Elder High School, Cincinnati, Ohio, Class of 2015

Kendra Harvey, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, California, Class of 2016

Heraa Hashmi, Monarch High School, Louisville, Colorado, Class of 2015

Hannah Haulsee, Francis Scott Key, Union Bridge, Maryland, Class of 2015

Melissa Heldic, Camelback High School, Phoenix, Arizona, Class of 2018

Karly Herrington, Fort Zumwalt North High School, O’Fallon, Missouri, Class of 2015

Julia Herrmann, Bloomington High School South, Bloomington, Indiana, Class of 2015

Grace Hill, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Ohio, Class of 2015

Sophia Hu, East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick, New Jersey, Class of 2017

Claire Hunt, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, California, Class of 2015

Alyssa Isenhour, Bolton High School, Arlington, Tennessee, Class of 2014

Jennifer Jun, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado, Class of 2015

Celeste Kearney, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Ohio, Class of 2015

Savannah Kelly, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, Kansas, Class of 2015

Esther Kim, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia, Class of 2016

Janie Kim, Princeton High School, Princeton, New Jersey, Class of 2015

Carly Kleiman, Homestead High School, Mequon, Wisconsin, Class of 2016

Alexis Klutinoty, Carmel High School, Carmel, Indiana, Class of 2015

Sarah Keneipp, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, California, Class of 2015

Adam Kovel, North Cobb High School, Kennesaw, Georgia, Class of 2016

Raymond Kukelis, Almaty International School, Almaty, Kazakhstan, Class of 2015

Anthony Labrado, Phoenix Military Academy, Chicago, Illinois, Class of 2016

Michelle Lagos, Fairfax High School, Los Angeles, California, Class of 2015

Celia Lavoie, Centerville High School, Centerville, Ohio, Class of 2015

Matthew Lind, Don Lugo, Chino, California, Class of 2015

Peyton Luxford, Georgia Connections Academy, Duluth, Georgia, Class of 2016

Bailey McGuire, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, California, Class of 2016

Alexandra Nedelcu, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, Nevada, Class of 2015

Christina Nguyen, Countryside High School, Clearwater, Florida, Class of 2015

Sara Nickoles, Stephen Decatur High School, Berlin, Maryland, Class of 2015

Tatum Nix, St. George’s Independent School, Collierville, Tennessee, Class of 2015

Osarugue Otebele, Hollis F. Price Middle College High School, Memphis, Tennessee, Class of 2018

Marie Pagkalinawan, Roosevelt High School, Honolulu, Hawaii, Class of 2016

Abas Pauti, Cordova High School, Cordova, Tennessee, Class of 2015

Alex Persiani, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Ohio, Class of 2015

Natalie Rice, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, California, Class of 2015

Molly Riebau, Homestead, Mequon, Wisconsin, Class of 2016

Lela Robinson, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Ohio, Class of 2016

Jordan Rosenbloom, Voorhees High School, Glen Gardner, New Jersey, Class of 2017

Julien Rosenbloom, Voorhees High School, Glen Gardner, New Jersey, Class of 2017

Jessica Rubio, Don Antonio Lugo High School, Chino, California, Class of 2015

Greta Sanders, Sweet Grass County High School, Big Timber, Montana, Class of 2016

Julia Schemmer, Norco High School, Norco, California, Class of 2015

Annie Schugart, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Overland Park, Kansas, Class of 2014

Kyle Singh, Hicksville High School, Hicksville, New York, Class of 2017

Simran Singh, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, Pennsylvania, Class of 2015

Ashley Soriano, Ola High School, McDonough, Georgia, Class of 2016

Dwight Spencer, Jr., Miami Country Day School, Miami, Florida, Class of 2016

Thalia Spencer, Life School Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas, Class of 2015

Erin Stender, Sparkman High School, Harvest, Alabama, Class of 2016

Brett Stover, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, Missouri, Class of 2015

Jalen Taylor, White Station High School, Memphis, Tennessee, Class of 2017

Evan Teich, Cypress Bay, Weston, Florida, Class of 2016

Crystal Tellis, John Bowne High School, Flushing, New York, Class of 2016

Kelsey Thomas, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, Nebraska, Class of 2016

Guillermo Villasenor-Baca, Cathedral High School, El Paso, Texas, Class of 2014

Francesco Viola III, Mountain Vista High School, Highlands Ranch, Colorado, Class of 2015

Haley Wakeham, Seven Lakes High School, Katy, Texas, Class of 2016

Juliana Wall, St. George’s Independent school, Collierville, Tennessee, Class of 2015

Rachel Whitaker, Irving High School, Irving, Texas, Class of 2015

Thea Wilkens-Reed, Homeschool, Memphis, Tennessee, Class of 2016

Jasmine Williamson, Douglass High, Memphis, Tennessee, Class of 2016

Madison Woods, Arlington High School, Arlington, Tennessee, Class of 2017

Zion Worke, South Ridge High School, Phoenix, Arizona, Class of 2016

Grace Xu, Parkview High School, Lilburn, Georgia, Class of 2016

Jordan Young, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, Nebraska, Class of 2015

Emily Zhang, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, Maryland, Class of 2016

Jessica Zhou, West High School, Torrance, California, Class of 2016

Previous Student Advisory Board Members

Print Friendly