SchoolJournalism.org

Teachers Spark Teen Journalists and News Consumers (2009)

RESTON, Va. – As part of the American Society of News Editors’ aggressive national effort to grow youth journalism, news literacy and access to new media tools, 172 teachers from 38 states have completed the ASNE Reynolds High School Journalism Institute.

“As journalism business models undergo fundamental economic transitions and there is a growing flood of information online, programs like this promote quality journalism and grow news consumers who demand it,” said Pamela K. Luecke, co-chair of ASNE’s Education Committee. She is the Donald W. Reynolds Professor of Business Journalism at Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.

“These teachers impart the life skills of writing, reading, communicating and critical thinking. And they prepare the next generation of journalists and news consumers in areas that include ethics, multimedia, the First Amendment and news literacy,” said Rex Smith, co-chair of ASNE’s Education Committee and editor of the Times Union, Albany, N.Y.

ASNE’s recruitment includes intensive outreach to schools in urban and rural areas where journalism programs are most under stress. The teachers were selected from a competitive field of 541 applicants, the largest number of candidates in the program’s nine-year history.

Since 2001, 1,441 high school teachers have completed the Institute, and most continue to teach journalism and/or advise student media. Of this year’s group, half teach at schools with minority student populations of 50 percent or higher. Of the teachers, nearly 20 percent are people of color.

This ground-breaking ASNE initiative is funded by a three-year, $2.3 million grant from the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

Five accredited university journalism schools hosted the ASNE Reynolds Institutes. The attendees earned continuing education credit, with all expenses covered by ASNE through the grant:

  • Arizona State University, Phoenix, June 14-26.
  • Kent State University, Ohio, July 5-17.
  • University of Missouri, Columbia, July 12-24.
  • University of Nevada, Reno, July 12-24.
  • University of Texas at Austin, July 19-31.

Each journalism school added its unique strengths to more than a dozen journalism topics and skills outlined by ASNE. Dozens of ASNE members and other news professionals along with scholastic journalism leaders also helped, supplementing the university faculty.

The Institute helps teachers:

  • Develop a framework for helping students make sound news and ethical judgments.
  • Gain stronger reporting, writing, editing, photo, Web, multimedia, graphics and business skills needed to help students start or improve independent student media.
  • Focus on news reporting and writing.
  • Instill a greater understanding of, and appreciation for, the First Amendment.
  • Extend the learning by sharing their training with 10 peers.

Follow-up support is key to the Institute’s success. The teachers receive paid membership to:

  • The Journalism Education Association.
  • The teacher’s state or regional scholastic press group.
  • The Student Press Law Center.

A Web site is provided for student news at my.hsj.org, the world’s largest host of teen generated news.

The teachers also receive subscriptions to American Journalism Review and Columbia Journalism Review. Each teacher has been given the building blocks of a classroom media library, including an AP Stylebook, a primer on scholastic press law, press ethics and news writing guides.

The editor of the top newspaper/local daily news organization in each teacher’s community is being notified and encouraged to contact the school’s journalism class or club.

ASNE is the principal organization of leaders of news organizations. Founded in 1922 as a non-profit professional organization, ASNE focuses on professional development and journalism-related issues. ASNE promotes fair, principled journalism, defends and protects First Amendment rights, and fights for freedom of information and open government.

The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation is a national philanthropic organization founded in 1954 by the late media entrepreneur for whom it is named. Headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada, it is of one of the largest private foundations in the United States.

 

ALABAMA (3)
Jessica Boothe, Charles Henderson High School, Troy (University of Texas/Austin)
Ingrid Johnson, Fairfield High Preparatory School, Fairfield (University of Texas/Austin)
Susan Newell, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa (University of Nevada, Reno)

ARIZONA (6)
Rick Burd, Wickenburg High School, Wickenburg (Arizona State University)
Anna Horton, Highland High School, Gilbert (Arizona State University)
Michelle Mathews, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Sharon Nolan, North Canyon High School, Phoenix (Arizona State University)
Mark Silverstein, Douglas High School, Douglas (Arizona State University)
Denice Westover, Snowflake High School, Snowflake (Arizona State University)

ARKANSAS (4)
Carol Bundsgaard, Farmington High School, Farmington (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Jennifer Deramus, Pottsville High School, Pottsville (University of Texas/Austin)
Gretchen Gowen, Catholic High School for Boys, Little Rock (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Christie Hudelson, Joe T. Robinson High School, Little Rock (Kent State University)

CALIFORNIA (27)
Haleemon Anderson, Santee Education Complex, Los Angeles (Kent State University)
Karsten Barnes, Animo South Los Angeles Charter, Los Angeles (University of Nevada, Reno)
Virginia Barr, Turlock High School, Turlock (Arizona State University)
Brenda Bell, Crawford High School -MVAS, San Diego (Kent State University)
Jill Bhowmik, Granite Hills High School, El Cajon (Arizona State University)
Devon Bostock, Hesperia High School, Hesperia (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Eric Chow, Philip and Sala Burton Academic High School, San Francisco (Arizona State University)
Carol Clarke, Mount Whitney High School, Visalia (Arizona State University)
Karen Cusolito, Hollywood Senior High School, Los Angeles (University of Texas/Austin)
Evan de Gennaro, Mount Diablo High School, Concord (University of Texas/Austin)
Rebecca Gemmell, Escondido High School, Escondido (Arizona State University)
Eric Gutierrez, Gretchen Whitney High School, Cerritos (Arizona State University)
Adamaria Guzman, McFarland High School, McFarland (University of Nevada, Reno)
Carol Johns, Hilmar High School, Hilmar (Kent State University)
Jason Kleber, Sultana High School, Hesperia (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Vicki Krueger, James Enochs High School, Modesto (University of Nevada, Reno)
Sean Maher, El Monte High School, El Monte (University of Texas/Austin)
Maria Martinez, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, Los Angeles (University of Texas/Austin)
Scott Nairne, San Luis Obispo High School, San Luis Obispo (University of Nevada, Reno)
Dennis Ojeda-Jones, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park (Kent State University)
John Propster, George Washington High School, San Francisco (University of Nevada, Reno)
Mary Rose, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Lizabeth Rosette, Western High School, Anaheim (University of Nevada, Reno)
Penny Schulte, Culver City High School, Culver City (University of Nevada, Reno)
Melissa Wantz, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Anita Wertz, Cesar Chavez High School, Stockton (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Jessica Young, Orange Glen High School, Escondido (Arizona State University)

COLORADO (2)
Brian Thielemier, South High School, Pueblo (Kent State University)
Karen Wagner, Eaglecrest High School, Aurora (Kent State University)

CONNECTICUT (1)
Melissa Cordova, Eli Whitney Technical High School, Hamden (Arizona State University)

DELAWARE (1)
Kevin Sorgi, John Dickinson High School, Wilmington (Kent State University)

FLORIDA (7)
Mark Ingram, Jefferson Senior High School, Tampa (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Novice Johnson, formerly of Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach (University of Nevada, Reno)
Cheryl Lindo, Miami Southridge Senior High School, Miami (University of Texas/Austin)
Lisa McCombs, Nathan B. Forrest High School, Jacksonville (University of Nevada, Reno)
Helen Reed, Hagerty High School, Oviedo (University of Nevada, Reno)
Tracy Tallman, Inlet Grove High School, Riviera Beach (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Vincent David Valletutti, Hardee Senior High School, Wauchula (University of Texas/Austin)

GEORGIA (3)
Deborah Aughey, Campbell High School, Smyrna (Arizona State University)
Ilani Blanke, Creekside High School, Fairburn (University of Texas/Austin)
Rebecca Jackson, Douglas County High School, Douglasville (Arizona State University)

HAWAII (4)
Kye Haina, Kamehameha Schools, Maui Campus, Makawao (Arizona State University)
Susan Pirsch, Seabury Hall, Makawao (University of Nevada, Reno)
Marisa Proctor, La Pietra Hawaii School For Girls, Honolulu (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Jamielynn Quisano, James Campbell High School, Ewa Beach (Kent State University)

IDAHO (6)
Teri Asher, Coeur D’Alene High School, Coeur D Alene (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Paula Bearnson, Marsh Valley High School, Arimo (Kent State University)
Robyn Croft, Highland High School, Pocatello (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Teresa Gallegos, Blackfoot High School, Blackfoot (Arizona State University)
Courtney Morgan, Skyline High School, Idaho Falls (University of Nevada, Reno)
Juli Stricklan, Rigby High School, Rigby (Arizona State University)

ILLINOIS (7)
Kent Frankfother, Morton East High School, Cicero (University of Texas/Austin)
Seth Johnson, Lane Technical High School, Chicago (University of Texas/Austin)
T. Andrew McCammon, East St. Louis Senior High School, East Saint Louis (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Patricia Sarkady, Riverside-Brookfield Township High School, Riverside (University of Missouri, Columbia)
James Sloan, Steinmetz Academic Centre High School, Chicago (University of Missouri, Columbia)
MaryFran Wessler, Peoria High School, Peoria (University of Nevada, Reno)
Nadima Zegar, Bloom High School, Chicago Heights (University of Texas/Austin)

INDIANA (3)
Sig Kriebel, McCutcheon High School, Lafayette (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Lauren Wagner, New Castle Chrysler High School, New Castle (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Trampus Willis, South Side High School, Fort Wayne (Arizona State University)

KANSAS (2)
Megan Ashlock, Junction City Senior High School, Junction City (Kent State University)
Amy Brown, Wichita West High School, Wichita (University of Nevada, Reno)

KENTUCKY (3)
Heather Eppley, Bryan Station High School, Lexington (University of Texas/Austin)
Tracee Fisher, Fort Campbell High School, Fort Campbell (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Daniel Ruff, Woodford County High School, Versailles (Kent State University)

MARYLAND (6)
Ashley Barnes, Bel Air High School, Bel Air (Arizona State University)
Lisa Bishop, Chapelgate Christian Academy, Marriottsville (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Joanne Greer, John F. Kennedy High School, Silver Spring (Arizona State University)
Adam Haller, Northwestern High School, Baltimore (Arizona State University)
Timothy Rodman, John F. Kennedy High School, Silver Spring (University of Texas/Austin)
Catherine Sutton, Huntingtown High School, Huntingtown (University of Texas/Austin)

MASSACHUSETTS (2)
Michael McSweeney, Reading Memorial High School, Reading (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Sarah Platanitis, Holyoke High School, Holyoke (University of Missouri, Columbia)

MICHIGAN (2)
Kelly Cichy, Onsted High School, Onsted (Kent State University)
Jacob Norman, West Side Academy, Detroit (Kent State University)

MINNESOTA (2)
Andrea Krueger, Centennial High School, Circle Pines (Arizona State University)
Erica Ping, Ubah Medical Academy, Hopkins (University of Nevada, Reno)

MISSISSIPPI (3)
Alma McDonald, Hattiesburg High School, Hattiesburg (Arizona State University)
R.J. Morgan, Starkville High School, Starkville (University of Texas/Austin)
Lynne Schneider, Murrah High School, Jackson (Arizona State University)

MISSOURI (4)
Cherie Burgett, Staley High School, Kansas City (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Stephanie Fowler, Putnam County R-1 High School, Unionville (University of Texas/Austin)
Annette Krisko, Hannibal Senior High School, Hannibal (University of Missouri, Columbia)
La Royce Lobster-Gaines, Sumner High School, St Louis (University of Nevada, Reno)

MONTANA (1)
Jill Page, Glasgow High School, Glasgow (University of Nevada, Reno)

NEVADA (8)
Bonnie Chenevert, Pahrump High School, Pahrump (University of Nevada, Reno)
Yolanda Lowry, Andre Agassi College Preparatory Academy, Las Vegas (University of Nevada, Reno)
Amanda Mawson, North Valleys High School, Reno (University of Nevada, Reno)
Pamela Poster, Sierra Vista High School, Las Vegas (University of Nevada, Reno)
Nicole Schultz, Advanced Technologies Academy, Las Vegas (University of Nevada, Reno)
Erin Susalla, Mojave High School, North Las Vegas (University of Texas/Austin)
Carrie Turbie, Western High School, Las Vegas (University of Nevada, Reno)
Kimberly Turner, Douglas High School, Minden (University of Texas/Austin)

NEW JERSEY (5)
Susan Chenelle, University Academy Charter High School, Jersey City (University of Nevada, Reno)
Elizabeth Dunn, Hightstown High School, Hightstown (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Jonathan Lyon, Willingboro High School, Willingboro (University of Nevada, Reno)
Patricia Nelson, Vineland Senior High School North, Vineland (University of Texas/Austin)
Laura Reilly, Nutley High School, Nutley (Kent State University)

NEW MEXICO(2)
Jeffrey Fencl, Del Norte High School, Albuquerque (Arizona State University)
Jeffery Jones, Miyamura High School, Gallup (Arizona State University)

NEW YORK (7)
Patrick Bernal, Marble Hill High School of International Studies, Bronx (Kent State University)
Joanne Drapiewski, Frederick Douglas Academy II, New York (Arizona State University)
Stephen Edwards, Bronx High School for Medical Sciences, Bronx (Kent State University)
Daniel Folts, Wayland-Cohocton High School, Wayland (University of Texas/Austin)
Edward Medina, Union-Endicott High School, Endicott (University of Missouri, Columbia)
David Rohlfing, Pace High School, New York (Kent State University)
Jason Wagner, Millennium Art Academy, Bronx (University of Nevada, Reno)

OHIO (5)
Bob Bender, Marion Harding High School, Marion (Kent State University)
Justin Drummond, Adena High School, Frankfort (Kent State University)
Linda Erbacher, Harrison Central High School, Cadiz (Kent State University)
Mary Mitton, Big Walnut High School, Sunbury (Kent State University)
Shauna Whelan, Ursuline Academy, Cincinnati (University of Nevada, Reno)

OKLAHOMA (3)
Jeremy Green, John Marshall High School, Oklahoma City (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Erik Jackson, Yukon High School, Yukon (Kent State University)
Kim McCready, Deer Creek High School, Edmond (Kent State University)

OREGON (2)
Scott Deckelmann, Scappoose High School, Scappoose (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Loradona May, North Douglas High School, Drain (Kent State University)

PENNSYLVANIA (7)
Connie Fleeger, Karns City High School, Karns City (Kent State University)
Carmen Livingston, Penn Hills High School, Pittsburgh (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Andrea Marterella, Pine Grove Area High School, Pine Grove (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Kate Muir, Carlisle Area High School, Carlisle (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Renee Patrick, Johnsonburg Area High School, Johnsonburg (Kent State University)
Mary Schultz, Meadville Area Senior High School, Meadville (Kent State University)
Nathan Thompson, Tussey Mountain Jr./Sr. High School, Saxton (Kent State University)

RHODE ISLAND (1)
Derek Snow, Smithfield High School, Smithfield (Kent State University)

SOUTH CAROLINA (2)
Lynn Dulcie, Rock Hill High School, Rock Hill (Arizona State University)
Jamie Gregory, James F. Byrnes High School, Duncan (University of Nevada, Reno)

SOUTH DAKOTA (1)
Anna Michaelson, Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City (University of Missouri, Columbia)

TENNESSEE (3)
Daryl Campbell, Giles County High School, Pulaski (University of Nevada, Reno)
Desiree Eady, Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma (University of Nevada, Reno)
Marie Maddox, Gatlinburg-Pittman High School, Gatlinburg (University of Nevada, Reno)

TEXAS (20)
Karen Boozer, The Fairhill School, Dallas (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Melissa Carroll, Thomas Jefferson High School, San Antonio (Kent State University)
Andrew Clay, Crowley High School, Crowley (University of Texas/Austin)
Carlos Contreras, Palmview High School, Mission (Arizona State University)
Fred Dickenson, Bridgeport High School, Bridgeport (University of Nevada, Reno)
Ollie Drake, Terrell High School, Terrell (University of Texas/Austin)
John Edmiston, formerly of South San Antonio High School, (University of Texas/Austin)
Marc Garcia, Sunset High School, Dallas (Arizona State University)
Virginia Gilstrap, Memorial High School, Victoria (University of Texas/Austin)
Alex Gonzalez, formerly of Eastside Memorial High School, Austin (University of Texas/Austin)
Alice Hawkins, Flour Bluff High School, Corpus Christi (University of Texas/Austin)
Cynthia Mazurek, Bandera High School, Bandera (University of Texas/Austin)
Cynthia Roberson, Yorktown High School, Yorktown (University of Texas/Austin)
Ana Rosenthal, Hockaday School, Dallas (Arizona State University)
Mark Salvatore, St. Joseph Academy, Brownsville (Arizona State University)
Brenda Schultz, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood (University of Texas/Austin)
Ariawna Talton, Molina High School, Dallas (Arizona State University)
Brian Thomas, Flower Mound High School, Flower Mound (University of Texas/Austin)
Mark Webber, Trevino School of Communication and Fine Arts, Laredo (Arizona State University)
Celeste Zachry, Joshua High School, Joshua (University of Texas/Austin)

VERMONT (1)
John Ferris, Essex High School, Essex Junction (University of Missouri, Columbia)

VIRGINIA (3)
James Lidington, Hampton Roads Academy, Newport News (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Courtney McGonnell, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg (University of Nevada, Reno)
Allison Moore, Salem High School, Salem (Kent State University)

WASHINGTON (3)
Sheryl Cole, Granger High School, Granger (University of Texas/Austin)
Kristin Marciochi, Tumwater High School, Tumwater (Kent State University)
Kevin Smyth, Emerald Ridge High School, South Hill (Kent State University)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email