Reynolds High School Journalism Institute trains 140 teachers

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






In its final year, the 2015 Reynolds High School Journalism Institute brought together 140 teachers from 41 states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico for comprehensive hands-on journalism training. For the first time, participants also completed online training before and after the Institute and joined discussions at ASNEChat.org.

“The discussion forum and online training are now open to any teacher who would like to enhance their skills and access resources,” said Le Anne Wiseman, director of the ASNE Youth Journalism Initiative. “We’re excited that many more teachers will be able to benefit from the program developed by the Institute.”

Through the Reynolds High School Journalism Institute, teachers learned how to help students gain stronger reporting, writing, editing, multimedia, design and entrepreneurial skills needed to start or improve student news media organizations and understand the freedoms guaranteed by the First Amendment and their rights and ethical responsibilities as student journalists.

Participants also developed lesson plans that are available at SchoolJournalism.org for anyone to use.

“The lesson plans and discussion forum at ASNEChat.org will help any teacher learn how to teach journalism,” said Wiseman. “The ASNE Youth Journalism Initiative staff is also available to help and answer any questions.”

Since the program’s inception in 2001, more than 2,340 secondary school teachers have completed the program. The program is administered by the American Society of News Editors Youth Journalism Initiative and was held at four locations in 2015:

  • Arizona State University, June 21-27
  • University of Texas at Austin, July 12-18
  • Kent State University, July 12-18
  • University of Missouri-Columbia, July 19-25

The Institute was funded through a generous grant from the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation, which paid travel, housing and instructional expenses for the teachers, as well as optional continuing education credit. Teachers also received journalism textbooks and paid membership to the Journalism Education Association and their state or regional scholastic press association.

The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation is a philanthropic organization founded in 1954 by the late media entrepreneur for whom it is named. Headquartered in Las Vegas, it has committed more than $150 million to journalism initiatives nationally.

ASNE’s Youth Journalism Initiative, launched in 2000, is committed to helping students learn why news matters and acquire the skills needed to succeed as 21st-century citizens. The Initiative invests in the future of journalism and democracy by providing resources and training in youth journalism; news, information and media literacy; and the First Amendment and civic education.

The American Society of News Editors focuses on leadership development and journalism-related issues. Founded in 1922 as a nonprofit professional organization, ASNE promotes fair, principled journalism; defends and protects First Amendment rights; and fights for freedom of information and open government. Leadership, innovation, diversity and inclusion in coverage and the journalism workforce, youth journalism, news literacy and the sharing of ideas are also key ASNE initiatives.

Alabama
LeAndrea Hobbs, East Limestone High School, Athens, Alabama (University of Missouri)
Stacey Thomas, McIntosh High School, McIntosh, Alabama (University of Texas at Austin)

Arizona
Esther Bateson, Basha High School, Chandler, Arizona (Arizona State University)
Lisa Cass, Independence High School, Glendale, Arizona (Arizona State University)
Heather Eaton, La Joya Community High School, Avondale, Arizona (Arizona State University)
Sharon Fonzo, Poston Butte High School, San Tan Valley, Arizona (Arizona State University)
Kris Urban, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, Arizona (Arizona State University)
Jennifer Woolsey, Sunrise Mountain High School, Peoria, Arizona (Arizona State University)

California
Rachel Ambrose, Analy High School, Sebastopol, California (University of Missouri)
Heather Burris, Buena High School, Ventura, California (University of Missouri)
Jill Cavotta, Mater Dei High School, Santa Ana, California (Arizona State University)
Elsie Dang, Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High School, Los Angeles, California (University of Texas at Austin)
Tony Perez, Hiram Johnson High School, Sacramento, California (University of Texas at Austin)
Ryan Rivera, Burbank High School, Burbank, California (Kent State University)
Al Schleicher, Los Angeles Leadership Academy, Los Angeles, California (Arizona State University)
Rachel Thomas, Manhattan Beach Middle School, Manhattan, California (University of Texas at Austin)

Colorado
Greg Anderson, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, Colorado (Kent State University)
Sutton Casey, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, Colorado (Arizona State University)
Hannah Zelasco, Coal Ridge High School, New Castle, Colorado (University of Missouri)

Connecticut
Ann Neary, DeWitt Clinton High School, Riverside, Connecticut (Arizona State University)

District of Columbia
Chelsea Rink, Cesar Chavez Public Charter School for Public Policy, Washington, D.C. (University of Texas at Austin)

Florida
Shawn DeNight, Miami High School, Miami, Florida (University of Texas at Austin)
Kim Pekala, Coral Springs Charter School, Coral Springs, Florida (University of Missouri)
Christy Porcelli-Wilson, Coleman Middle School, Tampa, Florida (University of Texas at Austin)
Kim Verdensky, Pinellas Park High School, Largo, Florida (University of Texas at Austin)
Bernice Young, Oakleaf High School, Orange Park, Florida (Arizona State University)

Georgia
Eli Dillard, Calvary Day School, Savannah, Georgia (University of Texas at Austin)
Andrea Lyons, Marietta High School, Marietta, Georgia (Arizona State University)
Susan Passmore, Colquitt County High School, Moultrie, Georgia (University of Texas at Austin)

Hawaii
Michelle Obregon, Konawaena High School, Kealakekua, Hawaii (Arizona State University)

Idaho
Nichole Stanford, Madison High School, Rexburg, Idaho (Kent State University)

Illinois
Keith Carlson, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, Illinois (Arizona State University)
Kelly Carroll, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois (University of Missouri)
Dave Gwizdala, James B. Conant High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois (University of Arizona)
Sharon Schmidt, Steinmetz College Prep High School, Chicago, Illinois (Kent State University)
Steve Whitman, Geneva High School, Geneva, Illinois (Arizona State University)

Indiana
Michael Armbruster, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School, Indianapolis, Indiana (University of Texas at Austin)
Scott Duncan, Columbus East High School, Columbus, Indiana (University of Missouri)
Denise Roberts, Greenwood Community High School, Greenwood, Indiana (University of Missouri)
Kelly Sparks, South Ripley High School, Versailles, Indiana (Kent State University)

Iowa
Niki Hively, Newton High School, Newton, Iowa (Kent State University)

Kansas
Susan Gray, Wichita High School Southeast, Wichita, Kansas (Kent State University)
Michelle Huss, Blue Valley High School, Overland Park, Kansas (Kent State University)
Rebekah Morse, Wichita High School Northwest, Wichita, Kansas (Kent State University)
Lindsey Ross, Gardner Edgerton High School, Gardner, Kansas (Kent State University)
Vanessa Whiteside, Circle High School, Towanda, Kansas (University of Missouri)

Kentucky
Michelle Rauch, Eastside Technical Center, Lexington, Kentucky (University of Missouri)
Larry Steinmetz, Bullitt East High School, Mount Washington, Kentucky (Arizona State University)

Maryland
Bob Greenberger, Owings Mills High School, Owings Mills, Maryland (University of Texas at Austin)

Massachusetts
Barbara Grillo, Fitchburg High School, Fitchburg, Massachusetts (University of Missouri)
Fred Haas, Hopkinton High School, Hopkinton, Massachusetts (University of Missouri)
Kathy Stoker, Westborough High School, Westborough, Massachusetts (University of Missouri)

Michigan
Kaitlin Edgerton, Madison High School, Madison Heights, Michigan (Kent State University)
C.E. Sikkenga, Grand Haven High School, Grand Haven, Michigan (Kent State University)

Minnesota
Mike Costello, Cotter High School, Winona, Minnesota (University of Missouri)

Mississippi
Marisa Atkinson, Lafayette High School, Oxford, Mississippi (University of Texas at Austin)
Shari Chumley, Tupelo High School, Tupelo , Mississippi (University of Texas at Austin)
Kristen Thigpen, Career Development Center, Jackson, Mississippi (University of Missouri)
John Wilbert, Oxford High School, Oxford, Mississippi (University of Missouri)

Missouri
Jane Bannester, Ritenour High School, St. Louis, Missouri (University of Texas at Austin)
Anne Borgmeyer, Battle High School, Columbia, Missouri (University of Missouri)
Scott Collins, Raytown High School, Raytown, Missouri (University of Missouri)
Sarah Giesler, Alta Vista High School, Kansas City, Missouri (University of Texas at Austin)
Jordyn Kiel, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Missouri (Kent State University)
Debra Klevens, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, Missouri (Arizona State University)

Montana
Kristi Calvery, Conrad High School, Conrad, Montana (Kent State University)

Nebraska
Julie Rowse, Bellevue West High School, Bellevue, Nebraska (Kent State University)

New Hampshire
Adam Theriault, Souhegan High School, Amherst, New Hampshire (University of Missouri)

New Jersey
Bill Rawson, Pascack Valley High School, Hillsdale, New Jersey (University of Missouri)

New York
Brett Clark, Thomas Alva Edison Career and Technical Education High School, Jamaica, New York (University of Texas at Austin)
Nina Cohen, Academy of American Studies, Long Island City, New York (University of Texas at Austin)
Kristen Hamilton, Roslyn High School, Roslyn, New York (Kent State University)
Mary Heveron-Smith, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, New York (University of Missouri)
Lina Mai, Frank McCourt High School, New York, New York (Kent State University)
Megan Myrie, West Brooklyn Community High School, Brooklyn, New York (University of Missouri)
Matt Scheiner, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, Astoria, New York (University of Texas at Austin)
Sharon Wexler , Science Skills Center High School, Brooklyn, New York (University of Texas at Austin)

Nevada
Gail Bremner, Southeast Career Technical Academy, Las Vegas, Nevada (University of Texas at Austin)
Rebecca Coleman, The Davidson Academy of Nevada, Reno, Nevada (University of Missouri)

North Carolina
Jamie Ryan, Carver High School, Winston-Salem, North Carolina (University of Texas at Austin)

North Dakota
Shawnta Wilson, Williston High School, Williston, North Dakota (University of Texas at Austin)

Ohio
Angela Trythall, Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green, Ohio (University of Texas at Austin)
Joanne Wyant, Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Stow, Ohio (Kent State University)

Oklahoma
Tammy Parks, Howe Public Schools, Howe, Oklahoma (Arizona State University)

Oregon
Don Anderson, Jewell School, Seaside, Oregon (Kent State University)

Pennsylvania
Marcie Erickson, Hollidaysburg Area Junior High School, Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania (Kent State University)
Rob Sterner, Hershey High School, Hershey, Pennsylvania (Kent State University)
Jason Wawrzeniak, Penn-Trafford High School, Harrison City, Pennsylvania (Kent State University)
Stephanie Weiss, McDowell High School, Erie, Pennsylvania (Kent State University)

Puerto Rico
Angela Miller, Antilles High School, Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico (University of Missouri)

South Carolina
Leslie Dennis, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina (Kent State University)

Tennessee
Emmy McClain, St. George’s Independent School, Collierville, Tennessee (University of Texas at Austin)
TJ VanDyke, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg, Tennessee (Kent State University)

Texas
Barbara Alvarez, Providence Catholic School, San Antonio, Texas (University of Texas at Austin)
Judy Babb, West Mesquite High School, Mesquite, Texas (Arizona State University)
Natalie Brown, Central High School, Fort Worth, Texas (University of Missouri)
Trina Cash, Spring High School, Spring, Texas (University of Texas at Austin)
Tyler Cochran, Charles Patterson Middle School, Killeen, Texas (University of Texas at Austin)
Shetye Cypher, Tompkins High School, Katy, Texas (Arizona State University)
Ryan Feuerhelm, Billy Ryan High School, Denton, Texas (University of Missouri)
Nathan Flynt, Jourdanton High School, Jourdanton, Texas (University of Texas at Austin)
Genevieve Garrison, Bridge City High School, Bridge City, Texas (University of Texas at Austin)
Lil Harris, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, Texas (University of Missouri)
Garrett Herbst, Ronald Reagan High School, San Antonio, Texas (Arizona State University)
Kelly Juntunen, Allen High School, Allen, Texas (Arizona State University)
Rachel Kidder, Midlothian Heritage High School, Midlothian, Texas (University of Texas at Austin)
Christina Martinez, Moises E. Molina High School, Dallas, Texas (University of Missouri)
Christie Micks, Roach Middle School, Frisco, Texas (University of Texas at Austin)
Blanca Perez, Homer Hanna Early College High School, Brownsville, Texas (University of Missouri)
Jayme Quick, Carthage High School, Carthage, Texas (University of Missouri)
Mandy Stewart, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, Texas   (Arizona State University)
Casi Thedford, Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas (University of Missouri)
Victoria Tijerina, Moises E. Molina High School, Dallas, Texas (Arizona State University)
Kelli Touchstone, Second Baptist School, Houston, Texas (University of Texas at Austin)
Linda Wilson, Caprock High School, Amarillo, Texas (Arizona State University)
Amanda Wimmer, New Braunfels High School, New Braunfels, Texas (Arizona State University)
Megan Youngblood, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, Texas (Arizona State University)

Utah
Terri Hall, Davis High School, Kaysville, Utah (Arizona State University)
Steve Haslam, Copper Hills High School, West Jordan, Utah (Arizona State University)
Zach Layton, Eisenhower Junior High School, Taylorsville, Utah (University of Missouri)
Emily Sell, Bingham High School, South Jordan, Utah (Arizona State University)
Christine Yee, Brighton High School, Cottonwood Heights, Utah (University of Texas at Austin)

Vermont
Michelle Fields, Woodstock Union High School, Woodstock, Vermont (Kent State University)

Virginia
Lindsay Benedict, McLean High School, McLean, Virginia (Kent State University)
Marissa D’Orazio, Centreville High School, Clifton, Virginia (Kent State University)
Meg Dalrymple, Norfolk Collegiate School, Norfolk, Virginia (University of Missouri)
Laura Harrawood, Rockbridge County High School, Lexington, Virginia (Kent State University)
Erinn Harris, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia (Arizona State University)
Peter Laub, George Mason High School, Falls Church, Virginia (Kent State University)
Chrissy Mitro, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia (Kent State University)
Carver Weakley, Cosby High School, Richmond, Virginia (Arizona State University)

Washington
Sandra Coyer, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, Washington (Kent State University)
Annie Green, Glacier Peak High School, Snohomish, Washington (Arizona State University)
Calah Kulm, Warden High School, Warden, Washington (Arizona State University)
Micah  Richardson, Seattle Preparatory School, Seattle, Washington (University of Texas at Austin)
Jacob Savishinsky, Raisbeck Aviation High School, Seattle, Washington (Kent State University)

Wisconsin
Tracy Brogelman, Grafton High School, Grafton, Wisconsin (Kent State University)
Matthew Smith, Fond du Lac High School, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin (Kent State University)

Wyoming
Tyler Kreitzer, Riverton High School, Riverton, Wyoming (University of Missouri)
Brian Rizer, Sheridan High School, Sheridan, Wyoming (University of Missouri)